Graduate Assistants

If you are in need of some help that you cannot find on this page, please feel free to contact one of your friendly graduate assistants:

NoPictureverysmallCori Fagan-Edminster
Office: Cristol 100G
Phone: 303-492-8978
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

NoPictureverysmallKim Kelley
Office: JSCBB A171A
Phone: 303-735-7616
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
CUME

 

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Fall 2014 Orientation and TA Training Schedule - NEW Students

Please Note

Incoming graduate students MUST participate in the entire week of orientation and TA training activities even if they are not expected to work as TAs during the year.

Monday August 18, 2014

8:00 AM – 11:45 AM - UGGS Welcome & Orientation - CHEM 140

Welcome by Dr. John Stevenson, Dean of the Graduate School.

1:30 – 2:00 PM - CIRES Auditorium

 

Department Welcome,

Opening Remarks by Chair and Advising Faculty

  • Tarek Sammakia – Introduction by Chair
  • Robert Parson – Chemistry Graduate Director
  • Robert Batey – Biochemistry Graduate Director
  • Joel Eaves – Chemical Physics Program Info
  • Susan Hendrickson & Alan Foster  -TA Training
  • Terry Caddell – Colorado Residency Tuition Petitions
  • Cori Fagan-Edminster - General Program Info & Questions
  • Denise Thomas – Building Access for CHEM and Ekeley
  • Marshall Wilkinson– Chem Stores Information

2:00 – 2:30 PM - Department Welcome Continued – TA & General Info

3:00 – 3:30 PM                - Paperwork (Biochemistry will go to JSCBB-Admin Suite A171C & café area) Remember to bring your I-9 Employment verification documents.  Chemistry will be at the CHEM main offices in Cristol 100.

Faculty and Staff Attending Session

Tarek Sammakia                                 Chair

Robert Parson                                       Chemistry Grad Advisor

Robert Batey                                         Biochemistry Grad Advisor

Joel Eaves                                             Chemical Physics Program

Margaret Asirvatham                          Director of General Chemistry

Susan Hendrickson                              TA Orientation & Training

Kristen Roy                                            Biochemistry TA Coordinator
Nate Campbell                                     IT Director Chemistry & Biochemistry

Alan Foster                                           Lab Coordinator

Lora Ruffin                                            Lab Coordinator

Nabilah Rontu-Carlon                         TA Orientation & Training

Jacqueline Richardson                       Organic Lab Coordinator

Molly Larson                                         Advanced UG Lab Coordinator

Cori Fagan-Edminster                         Chemistry Graduate Coordinator

Kim Kelley                                             Biochemistry Program Manager

Vicky Romano                                      Chemistry HR/Payroll

Marshall Wilkinson                            Chem Stores Manager

Denise Thomas                                    Chemistry Building Manager

4:00 PM                 Ice Cream Social – BCHM – CHBE and IQ Biology & CHEM First Year Students (JSCBB East Grill Area)

Tuesday August 19, 2014

9:00 AM - 2013 New Graduate Students - Meet at Norlin Library west steps- promptly please for a class photo and individual photos

8:00 AM – 3:00 PM - Advising Session Meetings

Your attendance is required at the Advising Meeting of the Division to which you have been accepted.  You are welcome to attend any other advising meetings for other division(s) that interest you.

Time                Division                                                               Faculty Advisor

               Location

1:30 PM             Biochemistry                                      Rob Batey                              JSCBB (D320)

11:15 AM           Analytical                                           Paul Ziemann                       Ekeley W166

8:00 AM             Materials & Nanoscience                Dan Feldheim                       Ekeley W165

12:00 PM           Organic                                               Maciej Walczak                   Ekeley W166

10:00 AM           Physical Chemistry                           Mathias Weber                    Ekeley W165

Wednesday August 20, 2014

8:00 AM – Coffee and Pastries Provided - Ekeley 1B50

9:00 AM - Welcome and Graduate Teaching & Excellence Awards, TA Training Sessions - Ekeley 1B20

Thursday August 21, 2014

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM -TA Training Session  - Ekeley 2B Recitation Rooms

Friday August 22, 2014

8:00 AM – 2:30 PM - TA Training Session - Ekeley 1B20

2:45 – 4:30 PM - Discrimination & Harassment Training      TBA

5:00 – 7:30 PM                - Graduate Welcome Picnic - JSCBB – East Patio Area

Monday August 25, 2014

8:00 AM                            Classes begin

4:00 – 6:30 PM                UGGS Fall Welcome Picnic                Franklin Field